Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • queengab 90 posts 23 karma points
    Feb 17, 2009 @ 16:05
    queengab
    0

    change youtube macro in wmvplayer macro [Solved]

    Hi to all,

    i hope that someone responde to me...in this occassion...

    I'm trying to cahnge the tim's youtube macro in wmvplayer macro... i followed ste by step tim blog... I have a little success with a static link...Infact if i change the youtube paramter with my wmwserver parameter i can see the video!!!

    But if i want to make dinamyc the process so start problems.
    When i create the macro and then add the parameter url i can see the video... moreover i have to create a new document type with url string... but how shall i do to connect the textstring with the videourl parameter

    Thanks in advance

    i change the xslt as follow:


    ]>

    version="1.0"
    xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform"
    xmlns:msxml="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xslt"
    xmlns:umbraco.library="urn:umbraco.library"
    xmlns:Wmvplayer ="urn:Wmvplayer"
    exclude-result-prefixes="msxml umbraco.library Wmvplayer">








  • queengab 90 posts 23 karma points
    Feb 18, 2009 @ 12:41
    queengab
    0

    I modified the class erasing the regex tag... recompiled and then isnerting the dll on umbraco.

    Then i modified the xslt and works!!!! Now i ask me only a thing. I'l like to choose my video from a document type and not from the macro. How do i do?


    ]>

    version="1.0"
    xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform"
    xmlns:msxml="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xslt"
    xmlns:umbraco.library="urn:umbraco.library"
    xmlns:Wmvplayer ="urn:Wmvplayer"
    exclude-result-prefixes="msxml umbraco.library Wmvplayer">








  • queengab 90 posts 23 karma points
    Feb 20, 2009 @ 12:47
    queengab
    0

    Why don't someone respond to me?

    This xslt works if i insert the entire url... if i insert the string {Wmvplayer:getVideoId($url)}
    and then i recall this thanks to a document type the video doesn't watch.
    When i insiert the video form the macro template, instead, i can see the video..

    How do i do to create a document type linked to this xslt?


    ]>

    version="1.0"
    xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform"
    xmlns:msxml="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xslt"
    xmlns:umbraco.library="urn:umbraco.library"
    xmlns:Wmvplayer ="urn:Wmvplayer"
    exclude-result-prefixes="msxml umbraco.library Wmvplayer">










  • rorythecheese 110 posts 56 karma points
    Feb 20, 2009 @ 13:11
    rorythecheese
    0

    think you just change the $url variable "//WmvplayerUrl" to something like "umbraco.library:GetMedia($currentPage/data[@alias='wmvVideo'],false)/data[@alias='umbracoFile']" then on your document type add a mediapicker with alias wmvVideo.

  • queengab 90 posts 23 karma points
    Feb 20, 2009 @ 15:10
    queengab
    0

    Thank you for your response :)

    I have this error when i change this value


    System.Xml.XPath.XPathException: Function 'umbraco.library:GetMedia()' has failed. ---> System.FormatException: String was not recognized as a valid Boolean.

  • rorythecheese 110 posts 56 karma points
    Feb 20, 2009 @ 15:51
    rorythecheese
    0

    Think that means that it's not detecting the Wmvplayer alias when it's saved.
    Does it work if you click the "Skip testing (ignore errors)" button before saving?
    Might work if you have an if statement around or in the variable so try
    [code][/code]

    Though really if the Wmvplayer exists on the page then it should work if you click the skip testing button.

  • Daniel Lindstrom 454 posts 271 karma points
    Feb 20, 2009 @ 15:51
    Daniel Lindstrom
    0

    Try checking skip testing and see if it works in the front end.

    Try outputting the value of $currentPage/data[@alias='Wmvplayer'] to the HTML to verify that it really has a value.

    EDIT: rory beat me by a few seconds...

  • queengab 90 posts 23 karma points
    Feb 23, 2009 @ 12:17
    queengab
    0

    First of all thank for your support...

    Now i try to have an output from my page but i have nothing... I insert an if statemet as you say but i haven't seen some differences...

    The variable seems to be not exisestent...

    Why
    Where i do he mistake?

Please Sign in or register to post replies

Write your reply to:

Draft